HALL OF FAME


Winners by Category since 1999...

8 BUSINESS SECTOR CATEGORIES:

 

CREATIVE GOLD 

CYBER GOLD     

EMERGING GOLD: PRODUCTS & SERVICES 
INNOVATION GOLD

GLOBAL GOLD

SUPPORTING GOLD

VIBRANT GOLD
 

3 BEST PRACTICE AWARDS

 

ACC WORKPLACE SAFETY GOLD 

GREEN GOLD

TEAM GOLD  

CREATIVE GOLD

film, media & creative content
 

2019 - Dr Grordborts Invaders by Weta

2018 - Massey - College of Creative Arts
2017 - Human Dynamo
2016 - Bats Theatre
2015 - Pukeko Pictures
2014 - DNA
2013 - Clemenger BBDO
2012 - Studio Pacific Architecture
2011 - Designworks
2010 - Gecko Press
2009 - Royal New Zealand Ballet
2008 - Flight of the Conchords
2007 - Gibson Group
2006 - Park Road Post Production
2005 - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
2004 - Sidhe Interactive
2003 - Weta Digital
2002 - Weta Workshop
1999 - Cloud Nine Screen Entertainment

CYBER GOLD

technology creators
 

2019 - Sharesies

2018 - OrbitRemit
2017 - Flick Electric Co.
2016 - Intergen
2015 - Aura RedEye Security
2014 - Malaghan Institute
2013 - Catalyst IT
2012 - GreenButton
2011 - Aptimise
2010 - Snapper Services
2009 - CityLink
2008 - 4RF
2007 - Soltius NZ
2006 - Terralink International
2005 - Superstructure - Upshot Technologies
2004 - Explorer Graphics
2003 - Datacom Systems
2002 - Compudigm International
2001 - Compudigm International
2000 - Cloud Nine Screen Entertainment
1999 - Harding Traffic Systems

EMERGING GOLD

less than 10 full-time employees

 

2019 - Products: Able Spaces

          - Services: HNRY

2018 - Products: Sharesies
          - Services:  Mevo
2017 - Products: Fix & Fogg Peanut Butter 
          - Services: The Formary
2016 - Products: Bootleggers Craft Soda
          - Services: Concrete Structure                                              Investigations
2015 - Products: Matrix Homes
          - Services: Paperkite
2014 - Ecopoint
2013 - BigEars
2012 - Im-Able
2011 - Tuatara Brewing
2010 - Yellow Brick Road
2009 - Womama
2008 - PlanHQ 
2007 - Magritek
2006 - Radiola Aerospace
2005 - Virtual Katy
2004 - Medix 21
2003 - Racetech Seats
2002 - Racetech Seats
2001 - Jointly: All Track Adventures
                         & Icebreaker

INNOVATION GOLD

inventive new projects, products & processes. (previously Discovering Gold)

2019 - The Omeo by Omeo Technology

2018 - Mundesine 

            by Ferrier Research Institute
2017 - F220 Fire Alarm Control Panel

            by Pertronics
2016 - UBCO
2015 - FarmIQ
2014 - Honevo by Honeylab
2013 - Greenbutton Cloud Fabric
2012 - Black Gold by GNS Science
2011 - Endoform by Mesynthes
2010 - A2060 Slimline Portal by Times-7
2009 - Real Gold & Black Gold
            by GNS Science
2008 - Kradal Flooring by ACMA Industries
2007 - Robinson Roglider Seismic Isolation
2006 - Melanoma Vaccine Clinical Trial
            by Malaghan Research Institute
2005 - Eagle FA by GNS Science
2004 - Eclipse by Stratex Networks
2003 - Formway
2002 - Vega Industries
2001 - Jointly: AgResearch & GNS Science
2000 - Industrial Research Ltd
1999 - AgResearch

GLOBAL GOLD

exporters of goods & services
 

2019 - NZ Tube Mills

2018 - Tekron International
2017 - Powershop
2016 - Sanpro Industries
2015 - Powershop
2014 - Matakina Technology
2013 - Ata Rangi
2012 - Xero
2011 - Macaulay Metals
2010 - Goods: Acma Industries 
          - Services: GNS Science
2009 - 4RF
2008 - Wedgelock
2007 - phil&teds
2006 - Icebreaker

SUPPORTING GOLD 

services & infrastructure

 

2019 - RDL Group

2018 - Griffiths Drilling
2017 - Metco Engineering
2016 - Connect Global
2015 - Datacom
2014 - Tranzit Group
2013 - Summerset Group Holdings
2012 - NZ Diving & Salvage
2011 - Creative HQ
2010 - Optimal Usability
2009 - Datamail Group
2008 - Kiwibank
2007 - SERCO Project Engineering
2006 - Mana Coach Services
2005 - Bluebridge Cook Strait Ferry
2004 - Whitireia Community Polytechnic
2003 - Wellington Institute of Technology
2002 - Strait Shipping
2001 - Telstra Saturn
2000 - CentrePort Wellington
1999 - Jointly: Port Wellington & Westpac 

VIBRANT GOLD

events, hospitality & visitor facilities

 

2019 - Terracotta Warriors @ Te Papa

2018 - Visa Wellington on a Plate
2017 - NZ Festival 2016
2016 - Gallipoli: the scale of our war
2015 - The NZ Festival
2014 - Wings over Wairarapa
2013 - Wellington Zoo
2012 - Adrenalin Forest 
2011 - Boomrock
2010 - World of Wearable Art
2009 - Matterhorn 
2008 - TheNewDowse 
2007 - Wellington International Airport 
2006 - La Bella Italia 
2005 - AXA NZ International Sevens 
2004 - Wellington Museums Trust 
2003 - St James Theatre & The Opera House 
2002 - The Dowse Art Museum
2001 - The New Zealand Festival 
2000 - Wellington Fringe Festival Trust 
1999 - NZ International Festival of the Arts

BEST PRACTICE...

These 3 categories focus on some  essential disciplines within a business:

  • workplace safety

  • sustainability

  • company culture

ACC WORKPLACE
SAFETY GOLD

workplace safety programmes

2019 - James Cook Hotel Grand Chancellor

2018- NZ Racing Board
2017 - NIWA
2016 - Construction Contracts Ltd
2015 - BRANZ
2014 - Contact Energy
2013 - Wellington Airport
2012 - KiwiRail Hutt Workshop 
2011 - Dulux 
2010 - Interislander 
2009 - Dulux NZ
2008 - Porirua City Council 
2007 - Steel & Tube 
2006 - Hutt Valley District Health Board 
2005 - Boulcott Hospital
2004 - Unilever NZ 
2003 - Steel & Tube Holdings

GREEN GOLD 

sustainability practices & products

2019 - The Formary

2018 - Flight Plastics
2017 - Peoples Coffee
2016 - Green Cabs
2015 - IdealCup
2014 - Flight Plastics
2013 - Envirocomp
2012 - Mana Recovery 
2011 - Celcius Coffee 
2010 - Wellington Zoo 
2009 - Resene
2008 - Dulux NZ 
2007 - Karori Sanctuary

TEAM GOLD

wellness & HR programmes

2019 - Boost

2018 - phil&teds
2017 - Alphero
2016 - CQ Hotels Wellington
2015 - Masterpet
2014 - Springload
2013 - Outward Bound NZ
2011 - Landcorp Farming
2009 - Bolton Hotel
2008 - Beca Group

CATEGORY SPONSORS.....